Cadet Week

Cadet Week 2017 

Follow the link below for the full Cadet Week programme

Link to: Cadet Week 2017 FULL PROGRAMME

Thank you to our sponsors and advertisers  ...

Link to: Cadet Week Fundraising BBQ 2017

 

Cadet Week Poster March_2017_v001

Click on the link below to take you to our on-line entry form

RBYC Cadet Week 2017 entry form

 

 

Cadet Week 2016 Report!

What an epic Cadet Week 2016 with tons of wind, tons of sun and most importantly tons of smiles – if we could bottle the warm, fluffy feeling we all had inside we would!  We welcomed old faces as well as new friends from our neighbouring clubs at the BSC and the RCYC and were thrilled to have numbers up 30% on 2015 – quite an achievement.  Racing on the river was keen and hotly contested and our sailors on the pond also did themselves proud, with everyone learning loads, from wind direction to knot tying and even real-life racing!

Every Cadet was a star – our teams (Orange, Blue, Pink and Green) bonded over a spot of healthy competition and threw themselves into all our off-water shenanigans – from an exceptional Fancy Dress Parade won by The Cardinal Buoys (the Murphy/Wright clan), a smashing Cadet Week’s Got Talent with a host of entries and some really exceptional performances our Cadets put on our extraordinary show.  The on-water Treasure Hunt and our Games afternoon kindly hosted by the Wood/Beale families at Sheepcotes Farm were similarly competitive – and for the second year running Alice Wood and Hannah Tucker’s Orange team triumphed as team winners, proving the adage that practice makes perfect, Under The Sea….

Our BBQ fundraiser was once again incredibly well-attended with 100 diners tucking into a fabulous meat feast, cooked to perfection by our fabulous Cadet parents, who also provided top-notch salads and puddings.  With prizes donated by our very generous sponsors (name check below) we raised around £2,000, which we will be using to ensure RBOD Belinda is afloat for the Cadets to use in the fleet’s 85th Birthday Celebrations next year, as well as buy vital new safety equipment on the Pond including new helmets.  We are so grateful to everyone who donated their valuable time (and cash) to help out.

Quick (actually quite long) name check – thank you to: Fambridge Yacht Haven, Barton Marine, Pro-Boat, Musto, Indian Fire Bowl Company, Church and Hawes, Springfield Autocare & Car Sales, Dolphin Sails, Secret Butchers, Hill Piling, The Oyster Smack, Old Salt Loft, Taywell Scott, The RBOD Fleet, Hills Prospect, Blush Beauty, Bella’s Italian Bistro, The Jolly Fryer, Mecoy, The Lovely Shop, The Limes, Essex Embroidery & Print, Yachting Solutions, Cabana Soft Drinks, Grey Simmons, Jane Pycroft-Tritton, The Commodore, Crouch Ridge Vineyard, Landrover BAR, Rosemary Kembal, HeadCase, Emma & Stuart Robinson and Nick Wood.  And also to our supporters at Winenet and R.J. Prior & Son.

The Friday night prize giving was a wonderful affair – with the Cadets looking mighty fine in their formal wear and a host of prizes dispensed to some worthy winners. Early in the day the new Cadet Committee was elected and is published below – good luck to the new Cadet Captain Jack Polturak and thank you to our amazing outgoing Captain Harry Cole who charmed us with his speech.

There are other dates for your diary which will be published  soon, but here is the date you’ve all been waiting for:

CADET WEEK 2017 – Saturday 19 to Thursday 24 August!  For a host of reasons, including another event taking our normal slot, we will be starting next Cadet Week on a Saturday – with registration in the afternoon.  Put the date on your calendar/smartphone/scrap of A4 so you don’t forget and we’ll bring you a full schedule next year. Needless to say, it’s going to be awesome.

Here are the 2016 Cadet Week prizewinners!

Pond (Purple Group)        
The Happy Trophy: Amelia Kilgour
Endeavour on the Pond: Louis Martin
First to Capsize: James Martin
Best Junior Cadet: Molly Burden
Coaches Trophy: Natasha Adkins
Most Improved Sailor of the Year: Harriet George
Most Improved Sailor of the Week: Joslyn Berry and Charlie Rawling
Pond Race Results (overall winner): Rory Martin (Stars)
Pond Group Race Winner Hearts: James Martin
Pond Group Race Smiley Faces: Alice Bird
Pond Group Race Diamonds: Olivia Burn

Optimist Fleet Race Group River
1st Overall Trophy: Angus Beale
2nd: Harry Courts
1st Year on River Racing Trophy: Sebastian Batchelor-Walsh
Most improved Teaser Cup: Arthur Sturmer
Optimist Long Distance Race: Angus Beale

Scows
W Ritchie Tankard (overall points): Amy Robinson
Scow Crew Tankard (first crew): Bella Warren
Laughton Cup (1st Long Distance): Amy Robinson, Bella Warren and William Sturmer
Perren Pot (Best Kept Scow): Raffles 445 Amy Robinson and Bella Warren
1st Traditional Scow ‘Bigmore Scow': Amy Robinson and Bella Warren

RS Feva         
Feva week's points ‘Margaret Galloway Trophy’: Alice Wood and Arthur Brown
2nd overall: Freddie Pitcher and Jack Robinson
3rd overall: Hannah Tucker and Natasha Skeens
Long Distance ‘Westcliff Trophy’ Winner: Mary Harris and Ella Morgan
2nd: Henry Dean and Harvey Minks
3rd: Rory Cole and Max Manders

Other Dinghy          
Laser Trophy (Best Dinghy Performance): Jack Polturak
Topper Trophy  (1st Topper): Charlie Tucker
Mirror Crew Awards 1st: Henry Miller-Wood and Thomas Courts
Handicap Long Distance 1st Overall: Charlie Tucker
RBOD Long Distance 1st: Phalarope, Arthur Brown and crew

Special Prizes         
RBYC Crabbing Cup (crabbing competition): Natasha & Olivia Adkins & Alisha Clark (29 Crabs)
Youngest Sailor on The River: William Sturmer
Ladies Cup 196 (Best Ladies Performance): Alice Wood
RBODs Cadets Challenge Trophy (1st helm Cadets in RBODs): Louis Polturak (Red Jacket)
Dallimore Cup (runner up Cadets in RBODs): Harry Cole (White Rose)
Ali Law Trophy (2nd boat in largest fleet): Freddie Pitcher and Jack Robinson
Best Crew: Jack Robinson
Best Aunty: Jack Polturak
Polturak Pot: Will Sturmer
McKinley Mourchon: Jessica Hawkins
Progress Cup: Toby Warren
Heathcote Endeavour: Jos Tritton
Shamus Young Trophy: Louis Polturak

Team Points – ‘Grays Simmonds Salver’
1st: Orange Team (37)
2nd Pink Team (35)
3rd Green Team (31)
4th Blue Team (27 points)